Where Data Traffic is congested

About:

Centera Photonics Inc. located in Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu City, Taiwan. Centera Photonics Inc. is an optoelectronic SoC(system on chip) design house specialized in silicon photonic device designs, development and technology integrations. Centera Photonics designs, manufactures and sells optical interconnect modules and OE-ICs for high performance optical communications.

Centera differentiate itself through the designs of optoelectronic system and sub-systems over silicon MEMS platforms. Our design team was a spinoff from prominent research institute in Taiwan. Along with its semiconductor fabrication expertise, Centera manufacture optoelectronic devices via (silicon) wafer level process at very high precision and small form factors.

Centera’s optical modules and photonic products on silicon are based on state-of-art designs and cutting edge production technologies to meet next generation communication needs.

 

http://www.centera-photonics.com

 

Applications

  • Datacom

    Centera specilizes in high speed optical communication solution design, dedicated to Optical Engine Technology and TRx/AOC product development for years, especially for data center application. Centera’s comprehensive 100G solutions from SR/AOC to LR, extended temperature range of up to 85C. Centera is committed to be a 200G/400G Pioneer of Optical Connectivity. Centera provides a first class Datacom and Telecom connectivity to a wide range of communications applications, in Datacenters and in the first mile.

    For more details
  • Consumer Electronics

    Centera’s consumer Electronics cables can be used in the following applications:
    • Convention Center or Home Theater
    • Security System
    • Outdoor Large Panel Display or Signage
    • Medical Imaging Systems
    • Other HDMI Linkages

    For more details
  • Customization

    • Centera’s customization service can provide solution all kind of applications. Please contact us to acquire further information

    For more details

Products

  • 40-Gbps QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

    Centera’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) active optical cables (AOC) are high performance active optical cable with bi-directional signal transmission and aggregate 40-Gbps bandwidth for both InfiniBand QDR and Ethernet 40GBASE-SR applications. Compared to conventional copper cables, longer and lighter optical cables enable the ease of complicated data-center cablings. The AOCs utilize multimode fiber with 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs. The certificated cables have superior signal integrity and bit-error-rate, which enables reliable operation performance.

    For more details
  • 40-Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module with Extended Link Length

    Centera’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) optical transceiver module (TRx) with Extended Link Length is a high-performance module with a MPO optical pluggable connector. The 4 channels full-duplex with aggregate 40-Gbps bandwidth is compliant with both Ethernet 40GBASE-SR and InfiniBand QDR applications. The TRxs utilize multimode fiber with 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs. The certificated TRxs have superior signal integrity for both Tx eye and Rx sensitivity, which enables flexible deployment in data centers and reliable operation performance.

    For more details
  • 40-Gbps QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

    Centera’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) optical transceiver module (TRx) is a high-performance module with a MPO optical pluggable connector. The 4 channels full-duplex with aggregate 40-Gbps bandwidth is compliant with both Ethernet 40GBASE-SR and InfiniBand QDR applications. The TRxs utilize multimode fiber with 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs. The certificated TRxs have superior signal integrity for both Tx eye and Rx sensitivity, which enables flexible deployment in data centers and reliable operation performance.

    For more details
  • 100-Gbps QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

    Centera’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) active optical cables (AOC) are high performance active optical cable with bi-directional signal transmission and aggregate 100-Gbps bandwidth for both InfiniBand EDR and Ethernet 100G-SR4 applications. Compared to conventional copper cables, longer and lighter optical cables enable the ease of complicated data-center cablings. The AOCs utilize multimode fiber with 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs. The certificated cables have superior signal integrity and bit-error-rate, which enables reliable operation performance.

    For more details
  • 100G-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module

    Centera’s 100G-SR4 optical transceiver module (100G-SR4 TRx) with Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) form-factor is of high performance in bi-directional signal transmission and aggregate 100Gbps bandwidth, which design to support Ethernet 100G-SR4/CAUI-4 and HPC of InfiniBand EDR standard. Compared with the conventional copper-based direct attach cables (DACs), the optical fiber with pluggable MPO connector enables the ease of complicated data center cabling deployment by the longer, lighter, and bendable characteristics. The optical transceiver module utilizes high-performance 850-nm GaAs VCSELs and PIN PDs
    with superior integration in signal integrity and optical sub-assembly, whose bit-error-rate is better than 10-15 for reliable packet communication within data center.

    For more details
  • 100-Gbps QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

    Centera’s 100G-CWDM4 optical transceiver is a high performance, pluggable, four-channel QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for linkage of 100Gbps Ethernet up to 2 km via a single mode fiber. The data is transmitted bi-directionally with aggregate bandwidth of 100Gbps by four coarse WDM wavelength normally at 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331nm. The optical interface is composed of a single mode optical cable with a standard duplex LC connector. The optical transceiver module utilizes Centera’s MEMS based optical engine designs and System in Package (SIP) integration technology, altogether with selected high quality DBF laser and PIN PDs to achieve reliable packet communication within data centers.

    For more details
  • 100-Gbps QSFP28 4WDM-10 Optical Transceiver

    Centera’s 100G-4WDM-10 optical transceiver, is a high performance, pluggable, four-channel QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for linkage of 100Gbps Ethernet up to 10 km via a single mode fiber. The data is transmitted bi-directionally with aggregate bandwidth of 100Gbps by four coarse WDM wavelength normally at 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331nm. The optical interface is composed of a single mode optical cable with a standard duplex LC connector. The optical transceiver module utilizes Centera’s MEMS based optical engine designs and System in Package (SIP) integration technology, altogether with selected high quality DBF laser and PIN PDs to achieve reliable packet communication within data centers.

    For more details
  • 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 Break-Out Active Optical Cable

    Centera’s 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 Break-Out AOC allows interoperable connections between a 100G QSFP28 port and four separate 25Gbps SFP28 ports, enabling the flexible linkage between servers to TOR switches with high data rate and high-density ports within rack. This AOC offers 25 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, for data center and high-performance computing networks applications. High-quality 850-nm VCSEL and PIN PD are adopted in this AOC cable with superior signal integrity and link performance, bringing reliable operation performance. Moreover, programmable input equalizer, CDR retiming, and output pre-emphasis functions are also embedded to support wide range of 25G systems. Compared with conventional copper cables, longer, lighter, and flexible AOCs makes the ease of complicated data-center cablings because of its small cable diameter of only 3-mm.

    For more details
  • 100-Gbps QSFP+ PSM4 Optical Transceiver Module

    Centera’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Parallel Single Mode 4 Lane (PSM4) optical transceiver module (TRx) with bi-directional signal transmission is utilized for 100G Ethernet applications. Compared to conventional copper cables, longer and lighter optical cables enable the ease of complicated data-center cablings. The TRx utilizes a single-mode fiber with 1310-nm DFB Lasers and PIN PDs. The certificated TRx have superior signal integrity and bit-error-rate, which enables reliable operation performance.

    For more details
  • MiniSAS HD Active Optical Cable

    Product Performance:
    • Compliant to SAS-3 of 12-Gbps lane speed
    • Backwards compatible to 6-Gbps SAS-2.1 of optical module capable systems
    • 4Tx/Rx, Full-Duplex AOCs, Maximum aggregate speed of 48-Gbps
    • (BER) better than 10-12
    • Link length up to 100-m via OM3 MMF
    • Round cable with small 3.0-mm outer diameter for flexible routing and easy cable management
    • Connector compliant to SFF-8644
    • Management interface compliant to SFF-8636
    • Out-of-Band (OOB) Signal Support

    For more details
  • HDMI 2.0 Hybrid Active Optical Cable

    Product Features:
    • True 4K-UHD Quality @ 60fps and 32 Audio Channels
    • Running HDMI*2.0 at 18 Gbps and Chroma Subsampling 4:4:4 Without Data Compression
    • Transmission Distance Up to 150 Meters
    • Fully Compliant to HDCP2.2
    • Easy Plug-and-Play
    • Low Power Consumption
    • External Power (Optional) for Fully Compliant to HDMI1.4 CTS per Convertor Category

    For more details